header banner

Past Honorees

Prior award recipients by region since the program began in 2001.

Lancaster County

Honoree Nominator Year
Philip and Rhea Starr Crispus Attucks Community Center 2019
Bonnie Glover Crispus Attucks Community Center 2019
Howard Jones Crispus Attucks Community Center 2019
Rebecca Lopez School District of Lancaster 2018
Keith Carroll Crispus Attucks Community Center 2018
Colette Stephens Crispus Attucks Community Center 2018
Dina Burch Crispus Attucks Community Center 2017
Mike Brubaker Crispus Attucks Community Center 2017
Janet Simms Crispus Attucks Community Center 2016
Dr. Rita Smith-Wade-El Crispus Attucks Community Center 2015
V. Derek Smith Crispus Attucks Community Center 2014
Christine O'Gorman School District of Lancaster 2013
Tyrone Bair Crispus Attucks Community Center 2013
Angel Feliciano Spanish American Ciciv Association 2012
Wilfredo Hernandez Spanish American Ciciv Association 2012
Alice Sanders Crispus Attucks Community Center 2012
Stanley Stokes Crispus Attucks Community Center 2012
Andrea Seaman United Disabilities Services 2011
Jonathan Whitlock United Disabilities Services 2011
Loan Vo School District of Lancaster 2011
Aung Naing Oo School District of Lancaster 2011
Ruby Jones Crispus Attucks Community Center 2011
Martha Jameson United Disabilities Services 2010
Jill Harris United Disabilities Services 2010
Darlene Taylor School District of Lancaster 2010
Frank Albrecht School District of Lancaster 2010
Jesse Holloway Big Brothers and Sisters of Lancaster 2010
Carmen Guaigua Big Brothers and Sisters of Lancaster 2010
Celso Mesias Spanish American Civic Association 2010
Dustin Lee Crispus Attucks Community Center 2010
Bob Handler United Disabilities Services 2009
Joann Judge United Disabilities Services 2009
Luis Torres Spanish American Civic Association 2009
Juan Ramos Spanish American Civic Association 2009
Betty Cunningham Crispus Attucks Community Center 2009
Collin Sellard United Disabilities Services 2008
Rose Rodriguez United Disabilities Services 2008
Antwain Robinson School District of Lancaster 2008
Gerarda Shober School District of Lancaster 2008
Emily Marbury Crispus Attucks Community Center 2008
Freda Hall Stewart Crispus Attucks Community Center 2008
Michael Snook United Disabilities Services 2007
Theresa Simo United Disabilities Services 2007
Carol Sneath United Disabilities Services 2007
Anthony Valentin Spanish American Civic Association 2007
Roberto Monzon Spanish American Civic Association 2007
Gregory Folk Crispus Attucks Community Center 2007
James Bender United Way of Lancaster County 2007
Jennifer Howell United Disabilities Services 2006
Raymond Oleweiler United Disabilities Services 2006
Darlene McWilliams School District of Lancaster 2006
Kyle McWilliams School District of Lancaster 2006
Shiomara Rodriguez Big Brothers Big Sisters of Lancaster 2006
Sarah Myers Big Brothers Big Sisters of Lancaster 2006
Adrian Rodriguez Spanish American Civic Association 2006
Eleanor Wilson Spanish American Civic Association 2006
Justin Thomas Crispus Attucks Community Center 2006
Patricia Edwards Crispus Attucks Community Center 2006
Nancy Hoop United Way of Lancaster County 2006
Sam Young United Way of Lancaster County 2006
Loretta Harris Neighborhood Services 2006
Kathleen Wolff United Disabilities Services 2005
Laura Hanley United Disabilities Services 2005
Noemi Garcia School District of Lancaster 2005
Ken Marzinko School District of Lancaster 2005
Brynna Andersen School District of Lancaster 2005
Frank Hinnenkamp Spanish American Civic Association 2005
Sebastian Gonzalez Spanish American Civic Association 2005
Connie Gutierrez Crispus Attucks Community Center 2006
Michael O'Neill United Disabilities Services 2004
Patrick Vogelsong United Disabilities Services 2004
Sue Croyle School District of Lancaster 2004
J. D. Jenkins School District of Lancaster 2004
Victor DeJesus Spanish American Civic Association 2005
John Fisher United Disabilities Services 2003
Martha Weaver United Disabilities Services 2003
Laura Kanagy School District of Lancaster 2003
Gail Maina School District of Lancaster 2003
Marie Vanden Bosche Spanish American Civic Association 2005
Nathanial Johnson Urban League of Lancaster 2002
Jefferson Clark Crosby United Disabilities Services 2002
Joyce Killian United Disabilities Services 2002

Capital Region

Honoree Nominator Year
Cheryl Hornung United Way Center Volunteer 2017
Brenda L. Karper United Way Center Volunteer 2013
Amy Snyder United Way Center Volunteer 2013
Catherine Chilcoat United Way Center Volunteer 2012
Marcellus Taylor United Way Center Volunteer 2012
John P. Judson United Way Center Volunteer 2011
Dorothy Heckstall Central PA Food Bank 2011
Linda Grudi Catholic Charities 2011
Kay Pickering United Way Center Volunteer 2010
Leigh McCauley United Way Center Volunteer 2010
Peter Thornburgh United Way Center Volunteer 2009
Elsa Baker United Way Center Volunteer 2008
Lawrence Dodds United Way Center Volunteer 2007
Damora Wallace United Way Center Volunteer 2007
Roshaye Dickey Harrisburg School District 2007
Kirk Hallett United Way Center Volunteer 2006
Clare Jones Harrisburg School District 2006
Lisa Waller Harrisburg School District 2005
William Schultz United Way Center Volunteer 2004
David Guthrie United Way Center Volunteer 2003
Willa Mae Barbie United Way Center Volunteer 2003

York County

Honoree Nominator Year
Kristen Pfautz Woolley York County Children's Advocacy Center 2013
Steve/Angela Brown Adams-Hanover Counseling Services 2013
LaShay Stevens Crispus Attucks Community Center 2012
Bonnie Ferrence Visiting Nurse Association of Hanover & Spring Grove 2008
Scott Sager Visiting Nurse Association of Hanover & Spring Grove 2007
Dan Sipe Southern Branch YMCA 2006
Jane Tucker ACCESS - York, Inc. 2005
Jerri Zimmerman YWCA of York 2004
Linda Williams Victim Assistance Center 2003